QUESTION

Can a police officer leave his jurisdiction to question someone?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
LeFlore co. Ok.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Edmond, OK at Jencks Law Firm P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes a police officer can leave his/her jurisdiction when investigating a crime that occurred in his/her jurisdiction.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters