QUESTION

Can a police officer order any individual to take a taxi?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Can a police officer order any individual to take a taxi home, without allowing the individual to instead call for a ride, or walk home, if the individual had been drinking but not legally intoxicated? (No crime had been committed).
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. The officer is just trying to make sure the intoxicated person does not drive. If the person does not heed the advice of the officer and then does something stupid and gets charged, I guess that person only has his or herself to blame.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 2:09 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well the person had probably done enough to get arrested under a disorderly person law, so the police are trying to be nice. I would just pay to cab fare and shut up. It is still cheaper than a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The police officer may not have the power to force you to take a taxi but he has the power to arrest you for about a dozen things if you do not listen to him.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2012 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Sure, if the individual is stupid enough to listen!
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
Well cop could take the person into custody as an alternative. I do not think he has to order the person to take a cab. He could also let the person call for a ride.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:30 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What exactly would you do if the answer is no, it is illegal for a cop to order someone to take a taxi? If you want to sue the police, you have to give six months notice to the police department before you can even file suit. What are your damages? You have none. Do you think you can get an attorney on a contingency basis for this type of case? You actually would have to pay an attorney if there was even a case, which there is not. So, drop the matter and be thankful that you were not arrested for public drunkenness or something the cop might have made up for an arrest. They do that all the time and get away with it. It is the criminal defense bar that keeps America free.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2012 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters