QUESTION

Can a police officer pull me over after curfew just saying that he knew I was a minor?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 16 years of age. Back in July I got pulled over around 2am, after leaving my friend's house. I now have court today because he found a marijuana grinder and roller in my car. But can I get him in trouble at all?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
No if he knew you were a minor after curfew then he had a right to pull you over and you are using at 16. You certainly want to screw up your life in a hurry.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 5:20 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The police officer had reasonable cause to stop you, but maybe not to search your or the vehicle. You should retain a good criminal lawyer to get the charges dismissed and avoid a criminal record. You will not be able to "get him in trouble", as the officer did nothing wrong.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
You want to get a police officer in trouble for doing his job? Grow up. Now, if he searched your car without your consent, and there were no exceptions to the warrant requirement that apply, then you may be able to get your case dismissed. But you'll need an attorney for that.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
It's possible you might be able to get the evidence suppressed. A judge will need to find that the officer had reasonable suspicion to pull you over. If all he has is what you look like in pulling you over, you might be able to get a judge to find there was no reasonable suspicion.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the officer has probably cause to believe you are breaking the law, he can stop and question you. If you think there is a possible defense, you should ask the court for an attorney or hire one on your own.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
if cop knows its you and that you are underage, that is probably enough to stop you how did he find the paraphernalia? did you admit it is yours? if you did not give consent to search car and if the paraphernalia was not in plain view, then cop does not have a right to search
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You are the one who is in trouble. Get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters