QUESTION

Can a police officer pull me over for a traffic violation without witnessing it himself?

Asked on May 13th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was recently pulled over by the highway patrol because someone called and said I was swerving. The police officer pulled me over and I received a DWI. At my preliminary hearing the officer got on the stand and testified that he followed me for 2 1/2 miles and did not observe me swerving or breaking any traffic laws but stopped me anyway. Is that probable cause to stop me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving Provo, UT at Randy M. Lish, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Yes. The person who called the driving pattern in can be called as a witness.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, the officer can do that. There was a recent United States Supreme Court case about this issue. The Supreme Court said that the officer could stop a person based on someone calling 9-1-1. There may, however, be other ways to win your case. Talk to your lawyer about your options.
Answered on May 15th, 2014 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters