QUESTION

Can a police officer remove alcohol from your vehicle if it's unopened?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was pulled over for crossing center lines. Police took alcohol and gave me breathalyzer and blood work which came back under the legal limit but they found prescription drugs in my system. Police said they were using the alcohol for evidence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I don't believe they have a reason to if you are an adult and no alcohol was detected in your system. You can always ask for it back or hire an attorney to file a motion to return property which would not be economical.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2016 at 3:41 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters