QUESTION

Can a police officer require you to present identification based solely on warrants from the R.O of a vehicle?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by E.o.p.d after they license plate reader got a hit off my kids mothers car, she had a warranty, after he approached the car seeing clearly I wasn't her, he still demanded to see my identification. If I personally didn't commit any offenses, and I obviously wasn't her, the car wasn't reported stolen, did he have a right to I.d me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. the police have the obligation to stop the car for the warrant and an obligation to determine who is driving the car. thye would lose their job if they did not take those actions. this was proper and required procedure. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2014 at 6:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters