QUESTION

Can a police officer search your refrigerator during response to a 911 call?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2011 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Recently my daughter took a tumble off the bed and cut her nose, and I called 911. My neighbor who I do not get along with told the police that I am a very bad parent. The officer then did a CPS type search, including searching my entire apartment including going into my refrigerator. My daughter was not anywhere near the kitchen. I feel as if my 4th amendment right was violated.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
Unless they obtained evidence from your refrigerator that they are going to use against you in court it is a moot point.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Yes. It sounds like your rights were violated.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2011 at 7:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters