QUESTION

Can a police officer site a ticket for something that happened in another county that he has no jurisdiction?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2022 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
I passed a police officer parked on the side of the road (evidently just got done writing a ticket). I was not able to get over due to traffic. This took place in Adams county, CO and he followed me for two miles so that we were in Arapahoe county, CO before he pulled me over. He gave me a ticket for not getting over for emergency vehicle. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
If the 'crime' occured int he officers county but the 'arrest' or 'stop' occured in anotehr county, it is probably okay if the officer was in 'hot pursuit'  of the perpetrator into the other county. BUT it is an issue that a defense lawyer may be able to use in the case. It depends a lot on the specific situation.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2022 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters