QUESTION

Can a police officer who pulled you over for a third light being out, give you a ticket for no insurance?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
A police officer pulled over my wife for a third light being out just to tell her it was out. Can he then ask for license registration and insurance and then proceed to give her a ticket for no insurance when there was no vehicle infraction in the first place.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on May 21st, 2013 at 12:32 AM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
The officer had a right to pull you over for an equipment violation. He had a right to ask for insurance and if you are driving without insurance you will probably get a $3,000 fine and a year suspension of your license unless you retain a good lawyer to get the charge reduced.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Lights being out are vehicle infractions so yes he can give the ticket.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. The light gave him probable cause to pull you once. Once pulled over, he had to ask you for proof of insurance.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2012 at 2:05 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, he can. He had a legitimate reason for pulling over your wife, and he had a legitimate reason for asking for proof of insurance.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2012 at 2:51 AM

Report Abuse
The police office can stop a vehicle with reasonable suspicion of a traffic violation. After that, it is proper to ask for paperwork and check validity. Because this ticket comes with a high fine and drivers responsibility fees, you should consult with an attorney to resolve this matter.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:44 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes. The light being out is the probable cause to pull you over. Then the police officer discovered you didn't have insurance. There is absolutely nothing illegal about that traffic stop.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes, the cop can do this.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters