QUESTION

Can a policeman from a different municipality give me a traffic ticket in another municipality?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A Mount Laurel policeman pulled up next to me and looked over to see a bad inspecton sticker. He then waited for me to pull away and then pulled behind me and pulled me over. One; I had a 30 day temp tag and he would have seen that if he was following me in his area. 2. He saw me and pulled me over and gave me 2 tickets while I was in Maple Shade from the moment he saw me to the moment he pulled me over.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
yes. how does this help with your defense ? the better defense is to 'correct' the basis for the tickets. for example, have the car inspected. bring the new inspection to the court and the officer will work with you. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters