QUESTION

Can a pregnant woman be arrested if she applies for state Medicaid while having a felony warrant in another state?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I am pregnant and living in Illinois. I have a felony warrant in another state and I need to see a doctor. Will I be arrested at my doctor’s office or while in labor and delivery for two days? Can I apply for state Medicaid for pregnant women without alerting the police?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
If you have a felony warrant outstanding in another state, you can be arrested at any time in IL, period, so it would not be a good idea to be applying for Medicaid and drawing attention to yourself. A skilled criminal defense attorney, like me, would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, and ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need, and a quote to represent you. Schedule a consultation as soon as possible. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your legal rights.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters