QUESTION

Can a previous empoyer tell a prosepctive employer reason for termination if record was expunged?

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I had my record expunged of an Official Misconduct charge. If a prospective employer calls my previous employer can they tell the prospective employer my reason for termination since in the eyes of the court the charge no linger exists?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there is a nj case directly on point. a person was running for office and he had his 'official misconduct' charge expunged. his opponent ran ads speaking about the charge. the opponent was allowed to tell the truth about the charge. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 5:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters