QUESTION

Can a private attorney help my daughter for probation that has mental illness and judge sending her to hospital?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter has been in jail for probation violation and has been ordered to hospital but sheโ€™s been waiting for 2 weeks and she needs to be evaluated as soon as possible. She is seeing and hearing things and not doing very well, she has mental illness I want to know if private lawyer can speed up process and get her where she needs to be.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
That depends on the hospital and the waiting list and what has been ordered.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2013 at 4:08 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
A lawyer may be able to get the judge or the doctor to do the evaluation sooner or get her into the facility and out of jail sooner or it may just have to wait until a bed is available but it would not cost much to try.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
An attorney can file a motion and bring the issue before the appropriate judge and ask that the process be expedited.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:58 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Maybe. The lawyer may be able to arrange for a private doctor to go in and evaluate her, and perhaps get her moved to a private hospital if you have insurance to cover it.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters