QUESTION

Can a prosecutor in one state find out about an alcohol incident in another if no charges were filed?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
In 2015 I was having a drink in a bar with a friend when I fainted. I was transported to a hospital and treated. No charges of any kind were ever filed. Now I'm facing a DUI. Can the prosecutor dig into this incident and get into the hospital or medical records and use it against me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would highly doubt it unless your new case is extremely public for some reason.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2017 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters