QUESTION

Can a registered sex offender legally father a child after his crime has been committed?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
It has been 20 years since the crime but I would think that he should not be near the children or be able to father and live with one.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes he can legally father a child. Whether or not he can legally reside with the child will be completely up to the mother, unless his prior conviction involved incest.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters