QUESTION
Can a rent center file criminal charges on me if I lost their merchandise?
Asked on Nov 10th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I rented a phone from rent a center a few months back. Have been late on a few payments but always paid. A few weeks back I lost the phone. I haven't paid in nearly 3 weeks but intend on paying as much as I can. My fear however is that they will attempt to file criminal charges on me. I'm almost certain I lost it in a bathroom and didn't even realize it until it was too late. I did go back to the area I last knew I had it and could not find it anywhere. I'm sure someone took the phone and now is using it for themselves. Is there a way rent a center can track the lost phone and recover it if this is the case?
1 ANSWER
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX
at
Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Rental centers do file theft charges all the time. You need to look to your contract for your responsibility. You should also contact the rental center to determine if they have a way to track the phone. You should have done that immediately.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 6:13 PM