QUESTION

Can a rent to own company press charges for unpaid items?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Aaron's has been threatening to come "pick me up" from my job for unpaid items. They call non stop, they show up at my work, they leave letters, they even went as far as calling my uncle to "turn me in" to them so they can call the cops and have me arrested. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative and Public Attorney serving Houston, TX at Eutsler Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sounds like breach of unfair debt collection law. Find a lawyer who represents debtors.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters