QUESTION
Can a rent-a-car business press criminal charges against me for failure to return property?
Asked on Aug 19th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm planning on filing for bankruptcy, and I live in California. I was wondering if Rent A Center could press criminal charges against me for not returning their property? Even if I'm adding them to my bankruptcy.
1 ANSWER
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA
at
Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Only prosecutors can bring criminal charges. You likely can include your financial debts to the rental car company in your bankruptcy. But you can't just keep the car because you've declared bankruptcy, because it was never yours to begin with. The short answer to your question is that you can be criminally prosecuted for failing to return a rental car and it doesn't matter whether you've declared bankruptcy against the rental car company or not.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2017 at 7:54 PM