QUESTION

Can a school principal call a police officer and ask for ticket information for a minor?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I received a ticket, and my school principal said she requested the information from the police and they gave it to her. Can she legally get information of my ticket, when I haven't gone to court yet, and without my permission, even if it was in a different county?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. Find a good lawyer to advise and represent you. It's almost always worth the cost.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2015 at 8:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters