QUESTION

Can a sheriff come on a private property to collect fee claims?

Asked on May 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Can a process server come on private property that is posted no trespass access with permission only, for the fee claims of $5,000.00 This is a performance contract. Also can a sheriff come on it to server papers? Would they be responsible for the fee of $5,000.00?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, a process server, the sheriff, or sheriff's deputy can come up to the front door of your house to serve court documents.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters