QUESTION

Can a sheriff's officer enter into an apartment without landlord permission or a warrant?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
Are they able to go into an apartment without permission or a warrant and arrest someone or have a right to arrest someone if not what law was broken in AZ and what should happen to the person who is being arrested? What are their rights?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
The answer is no, but there are always exceptions. This is a very fact specific issue. An attorney needs to know absolutely everything. Contact a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters