QUESTION

Can a snow ordinance be enforced if there is no snow?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
New ordinance this year is snow ordinance says from November 1-March 31st, you cannot park on city streets from 2-6am. It's been above 60 this week but there were warnings placed on vehicles this morning saying we were parked illegally and would be fined next time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Eagan, MN
3 Awards
They might call it a "snow ordinance," but these laws usually apply with or without snow. The law says no parking 2-6 a.m. It doesn't say no parking when there's snow.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2015 at 3:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters