QUESTION

Can a spouse legally take money from the other spouse's s corporation when they have no shares in it?

Asked on Aug 09th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The amount of missing money is significant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Garden City, NY at Law Offices of Hein, Waters and Klein
Update Your Profile
Generally no, however it depends on the facts & circumstances. For instance, depending on what the funds are taken for (to pay a corporate liability) & if the person is a signatory on the corporate bank account.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 5:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters