QUESTION

Can a state trooper show dash cam video to anyone willing to watch?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I was written a ticket, as soon as I was turned loose by the officer he drove to my office and showed everyone who wanted to watch. My issue is it was everyone but, my boss. I'm a truck driver and it was a trooper who conducted himself in that manner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
This is unusual but yes although the troopers should not have shown the video there is nothing to prevent him from doing so.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2012 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters