QUESTION

Can a traffic ticket be dismissed on the grounds that it was written for the wrong municipality? (New Jersey)

Asked on Jul 25th, 2012 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was given a traffic ticket on an interstate highway in New Jersey at a mile marker that is in (we''ll call it) Borough A but the officer wrote the ticket for Borough C which is easily two miles up the highway. It was not sent to the county court but just simply to the wrong town. Is that grounds for dismissal? (Same court also has messed up my paperwork TWICE and sent a failure to appear notice when I did appear and was given a trial date already).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the officer can follow you into the next town and issue you a ticket for the violation.  the officer was the person who witnessed the alleged violation and would be the witness against you.  you can use the procedural mistakes to your advantage in the plea negotiations.  ed dimon, Esq.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters