QUESTION

Can a transferred DUI court case go back to the originating county and would I have to pay to transfer it again?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I transferred a DUI case and failed to finish all the classes, will it be transferred back? What court should I go to.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You should hire a lawyer to go to court to recall the warrant. A lawyer can do this without you present if the underlying charge is a misdemeanor, so it is less risky for you.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters