QUESTION

Can a two time convicted sex offender pay for a thirteen year old cell phone?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
My ex wife's 13 year old daughter has a cell phone paid for by a child molester he has a court order not to have any communication with the kids by the judge.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Then he is violating the court order probably.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Not a good idea.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Washington, DC at Rollins & Chan
Update Your Profile
It sounds like the two time sex offender may be in contempt. In other words he is violating the courts order by having contact with the child.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2013 at 9:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters