QUESTION

Can a TWP police officer place you in cuffs and take you to a hospital for a blood test without telling you that you are under arrest?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I just stopped crying, after argument with a friend. The officer sees that your eyes are red and immediately says "you are on drugs". Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Just because your eyes are red and you are crying may not be enough probable cause to arrest you. However, it may be an expensive battle to fight. You should talk to a criminal defense attorney.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 5:11 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters