QUESTION

Can a UUW and possession of controlled substance charge be expunged?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2013 on Expungements - Texas
More details to this question:
I had an unlawful use of a weapon and possession of controlled substance charge 18 years ago. Can I get these expunged?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Veteran Attorney serving San Francisco, CA
Partner at Pelta Law
4 Awards
Maybe. You need to hire an attorney experienced in criminal litigation who will draft the paperwork and make the pitch to the court.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 3:57 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Only if the cases were dismissed or you were found not guilty. If you got deferred adjudication probation, you may be able to petition the court for nondisclosure (sealing your record.).
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters