QUESTION
Can a VOP sentence and the new charged crime sentence be ran concurrent 17 years later even though initially ran consecutive?
Asked on Jan 03rd, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
1 ANSWER
1 Award
I am not sure that I understand the question or legal scenario. Your question indicates there is a "new charged crime sentence." But your question also indicates that 17 years ago the VOP sentence was consecutive to the new charged crime sentence.
Are you asking whether, due to a VOP, a sentence imposed on a case in which the original sentence was imposed 17 years ago can be run concurrent with a sentence on a new (recent) case? If so, the answer is probably "yes." However, there are some exceptions -- e.g., if the new charge is escape, any sentence must run consecutive to any other sentence being served. There are some other exceptions also. However, those exceptions are not due to the VOP and new case occurring many years apart.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2021 at 12:01 PM