QUESTION

Can a warrant be issued for my arrest for being accused of stealing cash from my previous employer even though I did not do it?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I was contacted by a trooper stating I needed to come speak with him and so he can serve me with a warrant. My previous employer accused me of stealing $20,000 from him again after accusing me of the same thing the previous year. After his accusation of this the first time, countless hours were spent going through his records where we found that he was wrong. He asked that I keep my job then he proceeds to do the same thing a year later. I did not steal anything from him in fact I tried to talk him out of excepting cash so every payment could be traced. I was told by the investigator that he knew I did this he just wanted to ask me why I did it. The investigator made this accusation without even speaking with me and a lot went on in this office that the investigator is not aware of. I have been told that I will be booked and processed because of this and that is not right especially since im being accused of what I didn't do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Columbia, MD
3 Awards
it is very unfortunate that this matter is still being pursued. However the police and your employer are within their rights to investigate this case and attempt to produce evidence before judicial officer and have a warrant issued for your arrest. It is my guess that there is no warrant for your arrest at the current time and the place officer is using every tactic within his power to have you give a statement and cooperate in the police investigation. I strongly advise you to hire an attorney immediately and to not talk to the police your employer or anyone else about this case. If you are innocent as you proclaim, it is very likely that she will be found not guilty of any charges. In fact it is also very likely that if the case is as you say it is, a good lawyer can prevent the police from even taking out charges against you.you are within your constitutional right to refuse to discuss this matter with your employer or the police and to seek legal counsel. If you need assistance please do not hesitate to contact me. I have tried thousands of criminal cases and practice law for 42 years
Answered on Feb 24th, 2015 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters