QUESTION

Can a warrant be issued for someone to be arrested if there was no court date set or notification of anything?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Someone is threatening someone I know saying there will be a warrant issued for there arrest on Jan 4th.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The only person who can issue a warrant is a judge. Other than that, it is impossible to further respond to your question on the facts presented.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2016 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters