QUESTION

Can a warrant for your arrest "canceled"? Also, is there anyway to confirm that someone actually has a warrant for their arrest?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2019 on Parole and Probation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Askin for gf prio to this, she'd never been in any trouble what so ever with absolutely NO arrests. Also this happened in a completely different county than the one she resides in. Received a citation & was charged with simple possession (misdemeanor). She was given 11/29 probation in that county. Probation started 2/14/17, & was supposed to end last month, she failed to report for the month of April, & hasn't reported since. At the time she was pregnant, due in Aug 2018. How can she find out if there's warrant for her arrest? & If there is, how can she resolve it without going to jail? Her name has been ran by cops in her residing county & another, nothing was ever mentioned pertaining to her having a warrant in another county. Also, they have her work & home address on file, so wouldn't they have came to pick her up if there were a warrant? She is scared to death to go to jail, she has PTSD from being held at gunpoint by a police officer when she was 6 , jail is not a option.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A warrant can be withdrawn by the judge that issued it.  Different counties have different rules on whether they let it be known if there is an outstanding warrant on a person or not.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2019 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters