QUESTION

Can a warrant used to enter my home be having someone else's name and birth date on it?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My home was searched by police from my county and another county but the search warrant doesn't have anyone in our houses name on it. It has a person’s name on it that doesn't even live at my address.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
It was not a valid search. If they did damage to the house, see an attorney.
Answered on May 16th, 2017 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters