QUESTION

Can a wife of a felon have a gun in the home?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
My husband is a two time convicted felon. I've never been in trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is nothing to prevent the wife from having a gun; however, if she does, the convicted felon/husband can't be in the home. I guess she has to decide which is more important.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 4:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters