QUESTION

Can an 11 year drug charge stop you from owning a gun?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
In 1998 I earned my incarceration for a controlled substance. I did 20 months. I have worked since then and stayed out of trouble.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving West Allis, WI at Glojek Limited
Update Your Profile
If it was a felony, then yes. In Wisconsin, if you have a felony conviction (regardless of when it is from), it is against the law to possess a firearm.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters