QUESTION

Can an affidavit of non-prosecution keep me from testifying against my husband? How?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2015 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
My husband has been charged with 4 felonies - among which include domestic violence, felonious restraint, burglary and assault also involving another victim which I did not bear witness to. I have maintained throughout the proceedings thus far I have not been hurt or felt threatened by my husband. Despite this the prosecuting attorney's office has me down as a witness and claims they will subpoena me when the time comes. In that event I will refuse to testify and likely get contempt of court as a result. Is signing an affidavit of non-prosecution applicable in this circumstance and if so - where/how do I go about signing one?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should take all of the details and confer with your own attorney regarding your being compelled to testify.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2015 at 3:00 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No, it won't help you avoid testifying. However, as an alleged victim of domestic violence, you have certain rights that you can assert. Contact an attorney.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
The affidavit does nothing for you. You need to retain an attorney to represent you. You can also not respond because of the spousal rule; cannot testify against husband.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
It doesn?t work like that. Prosecutors will never drop charges just because the victim has had a change of heart/story. The fact is, in 95% of all DV cases the parties reconcile, and prosecutors are well aware of this. He needs a good lawyer.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2015 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters