QUESTION

Can an annulment class b misdemeanor drug charge get me disqualified in the army enlistment?

Asked on Feb 16th, 2012 on Criminal Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
I live in New Hampshire, about 4 years ago. I took a charge trying to get my sister out of what she did, they found prescription drugs on me, nonetheless I got it all annulled, one sergeant told me I could still enlist if its annulled and another told me no, so I'm confused.Technically I don't have a record right?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I don't believe an annulled conviction of a Class B misdemeanor would disqualify you for enlistment, although the various branches of the military of different requirements. The marines for example have the most stringent and may not approve your enlistment.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters