QUESTION

Can an arraugnment be rescheduled due to a family funeral?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My first cousin died suddenly and his funeral is the day of my arraignment for felony charges. He and I are very close and it is important that I attend his services. I am in Bucks countyPA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your arraignment cannot be continued in Bucks County but it can be waived if you have an attorney.  If I can be of assistance please give me a call.  My office is in Bucks Co. Keith Bidlingmaier 215-968-6602
Answered on Aug 25th, 2015 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters