QUESTION

Can an attorney appear in court for me if I am in another state with infant children & cannot safely travel

Asked on Feb 12th, 2021 on Traffic Violations - Colorado
More details to this question:
Can an attorney appear in court for me if I am in another state with infant children & cannot safely travel
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Boulder, CO at Miller & Harrison, LLC
Update Your Profile
The answer to this question likely depends on what court the case is in and what the charge is.  You placed this under the "Traffic Violation" heading so I assume it is a relatively minor traffic ticket. If you look at the back of the ticket it might have a procedure to plead guilty to a less serious offense with fewer points by mailing in a signed 'guilty' plea and a check. Or you can contact the court clerk and ask if there is a process for doing that.  Many courts are now being held via video and so if it is necessary to appear in court you likely can do it from wherever you live - again the court clerk could point you to how to do that.  But to directly answer your question, in most circumstances an attorney can take care of a traffic ticket for you without you needing to travel here.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2021 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters