QUESTION

Can an attorney appear in traffic court on behalf of a client?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Traffic Violations - Ohio
More details to this question:
Charged with driving under with a suspended license and then failure to appear because the court is 4 hours away and do not have transportation to appear to resolve case.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Koblentz & Penvose, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should be able to obtain counsel, and possibly give your counsel authority to act on your behalf (should the court accept it). Contact an attorney you trust at your convenience.    Best,    Nicholas Froning
Answered on May 01st, 2017 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters