QUESTION

Can an attorney clear my bench warrant & go to court instead of me (on my behalf)?

Asked on May 10th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Can an attorney clear my bench warrant for FTA and go to court instead of me on misdemeanor case (shoplifting, under 200$) in RI? I'd like to add the point that I'm not a US-citizen & live outside its borders, but have a case to fix.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Benjamin A. Mesiti
In most cases, a Rhode Island attorney will not be able to clear your bench warrant for failure to appear for your court date. The Rhode Island courts require a criminal defendant to appear in person for all matters. The only exception would be for court dates that relate to fines and costs only. A lawyer could pay your case in full on your behalf, and you would not have to appear.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters