QUESTION

Can an attorney dismiss or recall an old reactivated warrant for elderly resident who cannot travel?

Asked on May 05th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
Unknown charges or warrant was for an old NY resident who moved to NJ years ago. Warrant or charges were reactivated to keep person from winning case against NJ police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Maybe. I recently got a 40 year old warrant and the case dismissed without the client having to return to NYC.
Answered on May 07th, 2014 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters