QUESTION

Can an attorney help my family member who was arrested?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arkansas
More details to this question:
A family member was arrested on a warrant for failure to appear on a ticket for no driving license and no insurance and has a cash only bond of $570 dollars, is there a lawyer that would help you pay the cash only bond and let you make payments.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Car Accidents Attorney serving Little Rock, AR at Moffitt & Phillips, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. A lawyer cannot advance funds or loan money to you. However, you can hire an attorney and often he/she can get the requirement for a cash bond removed.
Answered on May 11th, 2011 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters