QUESTION

Can an attorney represent me in a criminal case in the state of indiana, if i dont live in indiana??

Asked on Mar 01st, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am being accused of 2 auto thefts in Indianapolis, In, in 2008. I just found out about this in Nov. of 2011, and i live in Texas. My job did a background check and it came up that i have 2 felony''s. I contacted the marion country and they said that has been no convictions on that case and that there is a probable cause warrant out on me. It comes up on my background check that i have them. I have my work records for the week of questioning. I also have records that i got a ticket the day before the day in question. I have contacted a few attorney''s in Indiana, they told me that they need at least 1500 to start, and i would need to come to Indiana and surrender myself. I a life, i cant afford to lose my job to come to Indiana for something i didn''t do. I dont even have the money to get an attorney And legal aid of course doesn''t do criminal law. i feel so helpless and like no one is going to help me and that i will have to do time for something i did NOT do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
What you have been told by prior attorneys is correct.  Felonies generally require the appearance of the defendant before the trial court.  The only resolution that will likely come from this matter is when you appear before the court.  This will either happen because you are picked up on the warrant and extradited to Indiana or you voluntarily turn yourself in.  As for not being able to afford an attorney, the court would likely appoint you a public defender to represent you in this matter.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 9:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters