QUESTION

Can an attorney, which we did not hire, make a claim for our father against our insurance company?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2015 on Traffic Violations - Florida
More details to this question:
Our father was a passenger in an auto accident and neither he or I hired any lawyer!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
In Florida a lawyer cannot represent any individual without either written or verbal consent. In the case of an auto accident typical for a lawyer to represent an individual that individual will need to sign an Authority To Represent Contract along with a Statement of Clients Rights. If an attorney has contacted your insurance company or the insurance company of the at fault driver and claims to represent your father and you have not given that attorney consent to represent your father, then you need to let the insurance companies know that attorney does not represent your father.  You also need to contact that attorney and let him/her know that you have not contracted with them to represent your father. 
Answered on Jun 24th, 2015 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters