QUESTION

Can an employer deny employment for a criminal record from 9 years ago and is there any way to get this off record?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Yes, the employer can. You may be able to get your record expunged; sit down with an attorney in your community and provide more details to see if this is possible.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters