QUESTION

Can an ex-felon own a gun for home defense in South Carolina?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I am a non-violent ex-felon who wants to know if it is legal to own a shotgun for exclusive home defense in the state of South Carolina.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Charleston, SC at The Falk Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Possession of a firearm by a convicted felon is a federal offense. Under 18 U.S.C.A. ? 922(g)(1), it is unlawful for any individual to possess a firearm if that individual has been convicted in any court of a crime that carries a maximum sentence of imprisonment of at least one year. The issue is not the sentence the individual received, but the minimum sentence the individual could have received. Additionally in South Carolina 16-23-500 provides that it is unlawful for anyone convicted of a violent crime as defined by 16-1-60 to possess a firearm.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters