QUESTION

Can an individual file an appeal claim after taking a plea? How soon should he/she file (not a federal case)?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
i only practice in PA but it is difficult to take back a plea after the plea and sentencing. you need to talk to a lawyer in LA immediately.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2013 at 8:28 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters