QUESTION

Can an inmate be held in jail if the witness failed to testify?

Asked on Nov 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
My child father is being held in jail facing high felony charges such as robbery battery with weapon contiment etc. He is an innocent man. We know that this is a mistaken identity situation but he have been locked up for a month. Witness say he did it but its a girl who doesn't like my family because of this he has missed his only child first birthday. I have been contacting his public defender but no response. He have a clean record what should we do. We don't live out here so I'm stuck here until he is released.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The witness has not yet "failed to testify". If a trial is held, the witness fails to appear, and he is found not guilty, he would be released immediately.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters